FINNISH NATIONAL COSTUMES 130 YEARS

In 2015, Finnish national costumes celebrate their 130th anniversary. At Kaustinen, we celebrate the milestone by encouraging everyone to wear national costumes if at all possible on Saturday 11th July.

KESKIPOHJANMAA ARENA

10am – 11:30am Dance workshop
Master folk dancer Antti Savilampi hosts the last morning workshop for the week

1pm – 2:30pm Central Ostrobothnian parade
Celebrating the jubilee year of Central Ostrobothnia, a real cornucopia of local talent and skill fills the arena

3:30pm – 5pm Back to Front
A medley of Finnish folk dance, including Troppu, Kärri, Tanhu-Visa, JunioriOttoset II, Kansantanssiyhtye Tahdittomat, Petkele and Ottoset.

5:45pm – 6:45pm Kaustinen Cavalcade, 2nd performance: Waiting for my sweetheart
This year’s folk music and tradition inspired musical play takes us on bus stops and milk depots and into the world of waiting for the bus

8:15pm – 9:30pm Katri Helena
Beloved Finnish artist and the queen of dancefloors and concert halls all over the country and across five decades. Concert in collaboration with Avain Säästöpankki.

11pm – 0:30am Tribali (MT)
An outlandish combination of different musical styles from world music to dance, ska and blues

CAFÉ MONDO

11:30am -1pm Jam session workshop
Kongero (SE), Jaron Freeman-Fox (CA) & Esko Järvelä

2:30pm – 3:30pm SHOWCASE: Jaerv (SE)
Swedish top quintet plays energetic folk music with pop and jazz influence

4pm – 4:30pm Airin Spelarit
Master folk musician Airi Hautamäki leads her laid-back band

5pm – 5:45pm Kongero (SE)
A vocal group of four ladies, singing folk’appella

7pm – 8pm Juurakko
An irresistible combination of blues and folk music

9:30pm – 1:30am Final Chaos at Mondo
The monumental Kaustinen Quizz and a jaw-dropping selection of the wildest performances from along the week. Baltic Crossing (FI/DK/UK) will definitely perform, the rest of the night is one big, definite surprise.

IHOLLA HALL

11:30am – 12pm Mizrakh Trio (NL)

12:30am – 1:30pm Hyvät hyssykät & Antti Paalanen
Songs of friendship, love and home

2pm – 3pm Folk’Avant (FI/SE)
Female trio combining folk music and avant-garde

4pm – 5pm Viitasen Piia
Organic folk and Americana

5:30pm – 6:30pm Unaja
A power duo of Nordic music

7pm – 8pm Philomela: Suden aika
Composed and written by Tellu Turkka, and directed by Päivi Järvinen, a young woman’s coming-of-age story

8:30pm – 9:30pm Petty Pilgrims
Well-aged folk

10pm – 11:30pm Kaustinen College of Music on stage
The talented students of Kaustinen College of Music bring their a-game!

CLUB KALLIO

1pm – 2:30pm Dance workshop
Surprise dance workshop with Paula Kettu

7:30pm – 8pm Dragun Irish Dancers

8pm – 9pm Jason Freeman-Fox and the Opposite of Everything (CA)
Celtic and bluegrass fiddling with a taste of jazz

9:30pm – 11pm Shava
Global dance music from a whole new century, with definite Indian inspiration

KAUSTINEN CHURCH

5pm – 6pm Marit ja Mikot
Over all the land: new spiritual songs

FOLK ARTS CENTRE

10am – 11am Morning workshop
Getting to know the jouhikko

12:15pm 12:30pm Sonic Poetry

12:30pm – 1pm Rekolan sekakuoro

1pm – 2pm Folk music master workshop
Antti Hosioja

5:30pm – 6:30pm Truba hour
AKO 2004

8pm – 9pm Institute hour
Jimmy Träskelin

KAUSTINEN HALL

11am – 12pmm Mimmit
Children’s music band

3pm – 4:30pm Orivesi All Stars

7:15pm – 8:15pm Wiljami Niittykoski 120 years
The ever-green folk music waltzes of the great folk music composer Wiljami Niittykoski

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE

10am – 11:30am A morning of music and song
Folk music and songs with Keisarin morsiamet, Erkki ja tytöt and Alusvasara

12pm – 1pm Kaustinen in Memories
Alikylän pelimannit and Kaustisen kanteleet perform

1:30pm –2:30pm Pohjolan polskaa (SE/NO/FI)
Trio Bjernulf, Lindh & Björklund (SE), Duo Westberg & Nyronning (NO) amd Arto Järvelä (FI)

3pm – 4pm Masters in the House
Airi Hautamäki and Erkki Lassila

4:30pm – 5:30pm Kiharakolmio
Southern Ostrobothnia’s finest

6:15pm – 7:15pm Tapani Varis

7:45pm – 8:30pm Luunappi and Tukkapöllyorkesteri

9:15pm – 10:15pm Jouheva
Trio mixing folk and baroque by bringing out the best in both – dance-inspiring rhythm, light harmonies and musical phrases – it turns out Kaustinen also has some great tunes for the gamba!

10:30pm – 11:30pm Varjakka String Band

12am – 0:45pm Duo Hurme & Amanuenssi: Songs from the Dark Part of the Year
Old Finnish horror tales that make for pretty sinister songs

CHILDREN’S TENT

11am – 11:45am Tradi Birds

11:45am – 12pm Ässät SSS

12pm – 12:30pm Beepa
Youthful kantele music

12:15pm – 12:30pm Duo JennaS
Talented youths play folk music, children’s music and Finnish pop music

12:30pm – 1pm Mimmit
Play and sing with familiar faces from the television

1pm – 2:30pm Arts, crafts, face-painting and kantele-playing

2:30pm – 3pm Dance workshop
Dance away with MiniOttoset I and PikkuOttoset II

3pm – 3:30pm Ihhahhaa

3:30pm – 5pm Drawing, crafts, face-painting and kantele-playing

5pm – 6pm Final Chaos at the Children’s Tent
Children’s Folk Music Competition prizes are handed

6pm – 7pm Drawing and crafts

MUSIC HALL (SOITTOSALI)

10am Kirkonkylän pelimannit and Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit

11am Lauluryhmä Vuollettaret

11:15am Naiskuoro Harput

11:30am Taavit

11:45am Ilo

12pm Säije

12:15pm Jeesiöjärven Pelimannit

12:30pm Asta ja Tapani Lahikainen

12:45pm Leppävirran pelimannit

1pm A short break

1:30pm Aaltonen ja Melanen

1:45pm Trubaduuri Matti Reittamo

2pm Rentukat

2:15pm Meillon band

2:30pm Duo Suojanen & Välimaa

2:45pm Duo Sulo

3pm Hyvät Hyssykät & Antti Paalanen

3:30pm A short break

4pm Viskurit

4:30pm Hamara

4:45pm Sukka Hukassa

5pm Duo Selina

5:15pm Teppo Aho & Lusikka-Veikko

15:45pm Eino Eukko ja Arttu

6pm Marttilan PiiloPelimannit MPP

6:15pm Ville

6:30pm Hiijjen Pelimannit

6:45pm Riikka

7pm Duo Veikkolan Pojat

7:15pm Ruamjai

7:30pm A short break

8pm Ostrobothnian Noise Orchestra

9pm A short break

9:30pm Airi Hautamäki, Kiharakolmio, Airin Spelarit, Airin Yksiriviset, Minipelimannit, Alavuden kaksiriviset, Sapsalammin kaksiriviset and Seinäjoen 1- ja 2-riviset

FESTIVAL YARD (JUHLAPIHA)

10am Aleksejevin Perhe

10:30am Äänikollit-Ljudkollarna-Soundchecks

11am Alikylän pelimannit

11.30am Seinäjoen Kaksiriviset

12pm Ylä-Savon Pelimannit

12:30pm Ruamjai

1pm Kaustisen Nuorisoseuran Ottoset

2pm Windalan pelimannit

2:30pm Iso Ilo

3pm Dragún Irish Dancers

3:30pm TBA

4pm Kalajokiseudun Harmonikkakerho

4:30pm Kyllikit ja Tähdenlento-orkesteri

5pm Trilli and Tanssiryhmä Susirekka

5:30pm Nastolan pikkupelimannit

6pm Six Peace Puzzle

6:30pm KASSIAHASTUS

7pm Peltolan pojat

8pm Seinäjoen Yksiriviset

8:30pm Usko´s Pois

9pm Keisarin Morsiamet

9:30pm Silmittömät Viihdeorkesteri

KRENIKKA STAGE

11am Hilkan Vunukat

12pm Pursu

1pm Anttila & Maa

2pm Hietakettu

3pm Seppä ja Perttu

4pm Onni Rajaniemi

5pm Trubaduuri Jukka Törmä

6pm Ilo

7pm Christine Cooper (GB)

8pm Floorflower 1.0

FESTIVAL MARKETPLACE (PELIMANNITORI)

10am Sukka Hukassa

10:30am Ilo(iset) tytöt

11am Kettulaiset

11:30am Pookinrakentajat Hailuodosta

12pm Jari Kurjenmaa

12:30ppm Naamuskat

1pm RESA (SE)

1:30pm Espoon pelimannit – Esbo spelmanslag

2pm Kalajokiseudun Harmonikkakerho

2:30pm Christine Cooper (GB)

3pm Rommakko

3:30pm Vähänimiset

4pm Norjat

4:30pm Usko´s Pois

5pm Ylä-Savon Pelimannit

5:30pm Rossi

6pm Fiola

6:30pm Shaika Balalaika

7pm Äänikollit-Ljudkollarna-Soundchecks

7:30pm Alavuden Kaksiriviset

8pm Talkoopelimannit

8:30pm Piipan Pojat

WINE TAVERN (VIINITUPA)

12pm Ponsa

12:30pm Rahvaan Laulu

1pm Duo Veikkolan Pojat

1:30pm Hilkan Vunukat

2pm Vanhat Harput

2:30pm Karikko goes Folk

3pm KASSIAHASTUS

3:30pm Konginkankaan Kantri Trio

4pm Droichead

4:30pm RAW (SE)

5pm Kettulaiset

5:30pm Su-Sa-Ta

6pm Hietakettu

6:30pm Ike Virtanen Special

7pm Doggerland

7:30pm Muskotti

8pm Kalakaverit

8:30pm FairTrad.

9pm Folk is Happening

9:30pm Höyhtyän Herkät

10pm Norjat

10:30pm Rommakko

11:15pm Kuvajainen

00am Poplarit

SETORI STAGE

10:30am Taavit

11am TBA

11.30am Pirjo Sipi

12pm Naiskuoro Harput

12:30pm Aleksejevin Perhe

1pm Kyllikit ja Tähdenlento-orkesteri

1:30pm Six Peace Puzzle

2pm Markus Haapoja

2:30pm The Pilgrim

3pm TBA

3:30pm Fiola

4pm Nastolan Pikkupelimannit

4:30pm Christine Cooper (GB)

5pm Mizrakh Trio (NL)

5:30pm Kalakaverit

6pm Teatterilesket

6:30pm TBA

7pm FairTrad.

7:30pm Hulentka

SANTERI’S CABINET (SANTERIN KABINETTI)

12am Meillon band

12:30am 30+1

1pm Onni Rajaniemi

1:30pm Duo Lilian Nordberg & Petra Saari

2pm Koiranen Kollektion

2:30pm Häävi

3pm Anna Morottaja

3:30pm Sonic Poetry

4pm Pirjo Sipi

4:30pm Ilo(iset) tytöt

5pm Erkki Vihinen ja Kari Dahlblom

5:30pm Usko Välimäki

6pm Carriage Storage

6:30pm Con-The-Set

7pm Anttila & Maa

7:30pm Aaltonen ja Melanen

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE, CAFÉ (PELIMANNITALON KAHVIO)

8pm Vokki

8:30pm Droichead

9pm Teatterilesket

9:30pm Shaika Balalaika

10pm Rahvaan Laulu

10:30pm 2-7 Miehen Trio?

11pm RAW (SE)

11:30pm Wasel & the Weasels

TROKA

2:30pm Marttilan PiiloPelimannit MPP

3pm Suomen Sahansoittajat

5pm Alice Aloof

5:30pm Droichead Irish Dance Oulu

7:15pm Tallarin kansanlaulukaraoke

9:30pm Salonkylän Pelimannit

10pm Hiijjen pelimannit

10:30pm Hulentka

MASSIKKA STAGE

12pm Trubaduuri Jukka Törmä

12:30pm Duo Suojanen & Välimaa

1pm Karikko goes Folk

1:30pm Jari Kurjenmaa

2pm Pursu

2:30pm Sukka Hukassa

3pm Muskotti

3:30pm Duo Sulo

4pm Naamuskat

4:30pm Duo Lilian Nordberg & Petra Saari

5pm Talkoopelimannit

5:30pm Shaika Balalaika

7:15pm Keisarin Morsiamet

7:45pm Kuvajainen

FIREPLACE (YHTEISLAULUNUOTIO)

5pm Piipan Pojat

7:15pm Kalajokiseudun Harmonikkakerho

9:30pm Kaustisen Iättömät laulunlyömät

Share