KESKIPOHJANMAA ARENA

10am – 11am Dance workshop
Hanna Poikela teaches FolkJam©

1pm – 2:30pm The glorious Uusimaa region
The regional theme this year is the Uusimaa region in the south of Finland.

3:30pm – 4:45pm Folk dance masters
Showcasing Finnish folk dance Kärri, Pörriäiset, Kansantanssiyhtye Tahdittomat, Livakat from Motora and PikkuOttoset I.

5:30pm – 6:45pm Haravasta katkes pii – Lost a Tine on the Rake
Pinnin Pojat, Tallari, Duo Mäsä, Topi Rajala and Roikastajat on stage

8pm – 9:10pm Pohjonen Alanko
Musical landscapes of Kimmo Pohjonen and Ismo Alanko

10pm – 11:45pm Varjokuva
Nation’s favorite dance orchestra

0:15am – 1am Shadow quadrille
Another nocturnal quadrille, accompanied by Perinnearkku folk musicians

CAFÉ MONDO

11:30am – 1pm Jam session workshop
Perinnearkku, Baltic Crossing (FI/DK/UK)

1:30pm – 2pm Vanhanpiian Pojat
20 years together, but the band members just don’t get any older!

2:30pm – 3:30pm Kongero (SE)
Vocal group of four women, singing folk’appella

4:30pm – 5:30pm Viitasen Piia
Organic folk and Americana

6pm – 6:30pm Wasel & the Weasels
American folk music with Finnish lyrics

7pm – 8pm Jaron Freeman-Fox and The Opposite Of Everything (CA)
This performance was made possible in part with assistance from the Canada Council for the Arts
Jaron Freeman-Foxin kaveriksi2014 OAC BK JPG logo

9pm – 10pm Okra Playground
Folk fusion dance music

10:30pm – 12am Ostrobothnian full-body folk music
Ronuuttajat, Haka, Bill Hota & The Pulvers and 5/5

0:30am – 1:30am Sorrowhearts
Stadium folk

IHOLLA HALL

10am – 10:45am Baby circus
Acrobatic exercise for parent and baby

12pm – 12:45pm Baby circus

1:30pm – 2:30pm Writers Up Close: Antti x 3
Antti Huntus interviews Antti Tuuri and Antti Paalanen

3pm – 4pm Haka 10 years
A full decade of new folk music from southern Ostrobothnia

4:30pm – 5:45pm On the surface – Maija Kauhanen
A look into the life and art of a versatile female artist

6:30pm – 7:45pm Philomela: Suden aika
Composed and written by Tellu Turkka, and directed by Päivi Järvinen, a young woman’s coming-of-age story

8pm – 9pm From the Kaustinen song book II
Old folk songs, new arrangements

9:30pm – 22:30pm Hun-Huur-Tu (RU)
Tyvan throat-singing and highly interesting instruments

11:30pm – 1am Captain Cougar and Rosa Latva & Löytö
A medley of folk, pop and progressive rock

CLUB KALLIO

3pm – 4:30pm Dance workshop
Couples dance workshop with Jarmo Leppäkari

8:30pm – 9pm Kokkolan irkkutanssijat

9pm – 9:45pm SHOWCASE: Jaerv (SE)

10:15pm – 11pm Juurakko
In the borderline between blues and folk music

11:30pm – 0:15am Baltic Crossing (FI/DK/UK)
World-class virtuoso band

KAUSTINEN CHURCH

12pm – 1pm Midday service
Music by Harju family

7pm – 8pm Finnish mass

CHURCH COMMUNITY HALL

6pm – 8pm A lecture for the preservation of the vaivaisukko statues
Speakers include professors Tarmo Kunnas and Seppo Seitsalo, writer/minister Jaakko Heinimäki, parson Veli-Pekka Harju, regional amanuenis Risto Känsälä, PhD researcher Anna-Maria Isola, project director Elina Pajula and researcher Jouko Karjalainen.

FOLK ARTS CENTRE

10am – 11am Morning workshop
Folk song workshop specializing in rekilaulu, or sleigh song.

11am – 11:30am Suomen Sahansoittajat

11:30 – 12pm Aaltonen ja Melanen

12pm – 12:30pm Siniruoko

12:30pm – 1pm Aila Rauhalan Kanteletytöt

1pm – 2pm Folk music master workshop

3pm – 4pm VISIO 2015 Seminar
An open seminar on the aims and status of folk music and dance in relation to the current cultural policy.

4pm – 5pm Truba hour
Hyrski TApip Trio and Samooja

5pm – 5:45pm Kaustisen kanteleet featuring Asta and Tapani Lahikainen and band
Music, song and poetry, all together and separately

8pm – 8:45pm Institute hour
Release concert for album called “11 laulua Leevi Lassilan kustannuksella”

KAUSTINEN HALL

1:30pm – 3pm Arto Järvelä 50th Birthday Concert

6pm – 7:45pm Meirän Kreeta, 2nd performance
Folk play, a monolog of the life of Kreeta Haapasalo

9pm – 10:15pm Great choirs, great folk songs
Pure folk song energy! Choirs Iso ilo, Ellun Kamut, Kansanlaulukuoro Tiilat & band and Ruamjai

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE

10am – 10:30am Erkki Vihinen and Kari Dahlblom
Masters of the kantele and the harmonica

10:30am – 11am Three folk music masters named Teppo
One and two-row accordionists Välimäki, Alajuntti and Aho

11am – 11:30am Pömpeli
Songs in the key of Härmä

12pm – 12:30pm Kuokkavieraat
Finno-Ugric & Scandinavian folk songs

1pm – 2pm Kaustinen in Memories
Valon pelimannit and Rentukat

2:30pm – 3:30pm Masters in the House
Jouko Heikola, Heikki Lahti and Hilja Grönfors

4pm – 5pm LempiLempi
Päivi Hirvonen & Tero Pajunen duo

5:30pm – 6:30pm Fiddle masters from Veteli
Tero Hyväluoma and friends celebrate the book publication of Vetelin viulumestarit 2

7:30pm – 8:30pm Hilja Grönfors trio
The nationally celebrated master folk singer Hilja Grönfors and her band in concert

9pm – 10pm Otra
New folk music and traditional treasures

10:30pm – 11:30pm House-full of songs with Pia Rask

12am – 1am Kardemimmit
Modern folk music with the kantele

CHILDREN’S TENT

11am – 11:30am Nastolan pikkupelimannit
Finnish folk tunes played by a band of 30 kids

11:30am – 12pm Hold it right there!
Family band Stop tykkänään! from Akaa stops by at Kaustinen

12pm – 12:30pm Tradi Birds travelling: Canada, Jaron Freeman-Fox and the Opposite of Everything

12:30pm – 1pm Dance workshop
The offspring of the original members of Ottoset setting an example for dancing feet

1pm – 2:30pm Minna Hokka shepherd instrument workshop

2:30pm – 3:30pm Pentti Rasinkangas
The legendary children’s music man on stage

3:30pm – 4:45pm Face painting, drawing, crafts and kantele corner

4:45pm – 5pm Tradi Birds

5pm – 5:30pm Children’s folk music competition

5:30pm – 7pm Arts and crafts

MUSIC HALL (SOITTOSALI)

10am Järvelän pelimannit and Nappulapeli

11a, Erkki Kauhanen and Hyttiset

11:15am Teatterilesket

11:30am Arvon Alotus

11:45am Nilsiän pussihousukerho

12pm Hauru

12:15pm Erkki Vihinen & Kari Dahlblom

12:30pm Kuusikko

12:45pm Esko Salonen

1pm A short break

1:30pm Jämsän Soimannien Vapaapääsy-yhtye

1:45pm Tuuren Perilliset

2pm Inehmo

2:15pm Pelimanniyhtye Kaksiset

2:30pm Putaan Pelimannit

2:45pm Pyhäjoen Seelarit

3pm Kokka

3:15pm Iin Laulupelimannit

3:30pm Otra

3:45pm Sees

4pm Beepa

4:15pm Nina Norvall Vahlberg & Mirja Palo (SE)

4:45pm Jari Kurjenmaa

5pm Borduna

5:15pm Moldurga

5:30pm Rekolan sekakuoro

5:45pm Pietarsaaren Spelmanslag

6pm Kansanlaulukuoro Tiilat ja Pelimannit 40 years

6:30pm Alusvasara

6:50pm Marit ja Mikot

7:10pm Peltoniemen pelimannit

19:30 A short break

8pm Kaustisen Hääkuoro & Tallari

21:00 A short break

21:30 Akkajee, Anna Karenina, Hyrski Tapio Trio, Ilo(iset) Tytöt, Keijo-Frederik, Keke Lammassaari, Kikka-Silja ystävineen, Oona Yliperttula, Rosa Latva, Samooja and Tapio Miettinen.

FESTIVAL YARD (JUHLAPIHA)

10am Kahvilaorkesteri

10:30am Mestaripelimanni Jouko Heikola ystävineen

11am Horjumattomat

11:30am RESA (SE)

12pm Kustaan sota-kuoro ja orkesteri

1pm Ii-Team

1:30pm Leppävirran pelimannit

2pm Kuivaniemen ja Simon Pelimannit

2:30pm Pohjankartanon Mandoliinit

3pm Shaika Balalaika

3:30pm Naiskuoro Harput

4pm Raimo Ulander

4:30pm Naamuskat

5:15pm Kansanlaulukuoro Tiilat ja Pelimannit

5:30pm Droichead Irish Dance

6pm Polokkarit, Koplaus, Petkele and Lykky

7pm Orivesi All Stars

7:30pm RAW (SE)

8pm Peltolan pojat

9pm Motoran Livakat ja Pörriäiset

9:30pm Leikarit

10:30pm Suutarinpojat

KRENIKKA STAGE

11am Mittumaari

12pm Moldurga

1pm Sees

2pm Ilo(iset) tytöt

3pm Pirjo Sipi

4pm Säije

5pm Jeesiöjärven Pelimannit

6pm Con-The-Set

7pm Beepa

8pm Laura Ikonen

9pm Fiola

FESTIVAL MARKETPLACE (PELIMANNITORI)

10am Kuivaniemen ja Simon Pelimannit

10:30am Vantaan Kansanpelimannit

11am Muskotti

11:30am Iin Laulupelimannit

12pm Kittilän Kaverukset

12:30pm Nastolan Pikkupelimannit

1pm Småbönders Spelmansslag

1:30pm TBA

2pm Aleksejevin Perhe

2:30pm Flowery

3pm Horjumattomat

3:30pm Halavatun akat

4pm Hiijjen Pelimannit

4:30pm Pohjankartanon Mandoliinit

5pm Iso Ilo

5:30pm Seinäjoen Kaksiriviset

6pm Kyllikit ja Tähdenlento-orkesteri

6:30pm Sakalaiskat

7pm Kalevan Kaiku

7:30pm Lauluryhmä Vuollettaret

8pm Pelimanniyhtye Havilla

8:30pm Sukka Hukassa

9pm Floorflower 2.0

WINE TAVERN (VIINITUPA)

12pm Hamara

12:30pm Taavit

1pm Nina Nordvall Vahlberg & Mirja Palo

1:30pm Trubaduuri Jukka Törmä

2pm Luunappi

2:30pm Duo Selina

3pm Nilsiän pussihousukerho

3:30pm Trubaduuri Leiska

4pm Pursu

4:30pm Usko Välimäki

5pm Vähänimiset

5:30pm The Green Hope

6pm Christine Cooper (GB)

6:30pm Treasure Land

7pm Shaika Balalaika 25 years

7:30pm Mizrakh Trio (NL)

8pm The Pilgrims

8:30pm 2-7 Miehen Trio?

9pm Rommakko

9:30pm Valma &Varsinaiset

10pmPetty Pilgrims

10:30pm Ehrontahron

11:15pm Vellamo band

00am Pippurikirurgi & Ohitusleikkausorkesteri

SETORI STAGE

10am TBA

10:30am Young Man’s Misery

11am Flowery

11:30am Tuulikki Tee

12pm Halavatun akat

12:30pm Harmando

1pm Meillon band

1:30pn Nappulapeli

2pm Piipan Pojat

2:30pm Eino Eukko ja Arttu

3pm Hauru

3:30pm Six Peace Puzzle

4pm Pelimanniyhtye Kaksiset

4:30pm Duo Selina

5pm Anttila & Maa

5:30pm Koiranen Kollektion

6pm Raimo Ulander

6:30pm Onni Rajaniemi

7pm Olavi Tohkanen & Narsistin peili

7:30pm FairTrad.

8pm Muskotti

8:30pm Carriage Storage

9pm Palkeet

SANTERI’S CABINET (SANTERIN KABINETTI)

12pm Tuulikki Tee

12:30pm Ronuuttajat

1pm Trubaduuri Matti Reittamo

1:30pm Duo Lilian Nordberg & Petra Saari

2pm Su-Sa-Ta

2:30pm Jämsän Soimannien Vapaapääsy-yhtye

3pm Riikka

3:30pm Mittumaari

4pm Pessi ja Juntti

4:30pm Los Dos

5pm Norjat

5:30pm Avojalakaset

6pm Hilkan Vunukat

6:30pm Duo Sulo

7pm Duo Suojanen & Välimaa

7:30pm Myyttikestit

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE, CAFÉ (PELIMANNITALON KAHVIO)

8pm Young Man’s Misery

8:30pm Duo Jaana & Junnu

9pm Teijo Aho&Kumppanit

9:30pm Ike Virtanen Special

10pm Janne O

10:30pm Street Spiritin Pelimannit

11pm Hallavalia

11:30pm Höyhtyän Herkät

00:30am Hulentka

TROKA

2:30pm Kesäpelimannit

3pm Ike Virtanen Special

5pm Pirkanmaan maakuntapelimannit

6:45pm The Green Hope

7:15pm Susitaipaleen perheorkesteri

9:15pm Urho Hämäläinen ystävineen

00am Usko´s Pois

MASSIKKA STAGE

11am Die kleinen Landstreicher (DE)

11:30am Aleksejevin Perhe

12pm Pyhäjoen Seelarit

12:30pm Onni Rajaniemi

1pm Ilo

1:30pm Viitasalo-opiston kansanmusiikkiyhtye

2pm Six Peace Puzzle

2:30pm Närhen Munat

3pm Tuulikki Tee

3:30pm Ketsele

4pm Myyttikestit

4:30pm Lynyrt Kypsyrt

5pm Rossi

5:30pm Timo Junkkaala ja linjapuhe

6pm Veri Nais Band

6:30pm Doggerland

7pm Pursu

7:30pm Anna Morottaja

8pm Rommakko

9:15pm Varjakka String Band

SOPUKKA STAGE

8:30pm Ruamjai

LAULUREKI SLED

7pm Vellamo

7:30pm Marttilan PiiloPelimannit MPP

FIREPLACE (YHTEISLAULUNUOTIO)

2:30pm KOMOTE LAMAS

5pmHiijjen Pelimannit

7pm KASSIAHASTUS

9pm Vokki

9:30pm Marttilan PiiloPelimannit MPP

Share