KESKIPOHJANMAA ARENA

10am – 11:30am Dance workshop
Discover Polish folk dance in the guidance of Mały Śląsk Folk Group

1pm – 2:30pm Potpourri Concert I: First 90 minutes – Here’s Kaustinen!
Preview bits of the coming week’s programme from Emilia Lajunen, Pohjanmaan kehitysvammaiset, Tiistai group from Ahjolan Tanhuajat, Hilja Grönfors ja Gamanina (BY).

3:30pm – 5pm Potpourri concert II: Next 90 minutes – Here’s more of Kaustinen!
More preview performances from Mały Śląsk Folk Group (PL), Småbönders Spelmanslag from Lilla Spelmanstämman, MANdolinMAN (BE), Unaja and a few carefully selected local folk musicians.

6:30pm – 7:45pm A Little Folk Song
Paleface, Johanna Försti, Topi Saha, Aili and Timo Rautiainen on a quest to find a new type of folk song

9pm – 10:30pm Janne ja Aino – balladi erään säveltäjän elämästä
A dance production based on the life and love of Finnish national composer Jean Sibelius

11:30pm – 0:30am Antti Paalanen
Virtuoso accordionist truly gives this often-maligned instrument a run for its money.

CAFÉ MONDO

11:30am – 1pm Jam session workshop
Floating Sofa Quartet (FI/DK/SE), Mäsä

2:30pm – 3:30pm SHOWCASE: Kopla

5pm – 6:30pm Floating Sofa Quartet (FI/DK/SE) and Rönsy
Multi-Scandinavian hip folk group Floating Sofa Quartet do a joint gig with Rönsy, who range from chamber folk to more earthy dance rhythms.

7:45pm – 9pm Bill Hota & The Pulvers
Home-truths about the true form of Southern Ostrobothnian mentality

10:30pm – 11:30pm Esko Järvelä Epic Male Band
Highly explosive folk rock, caution advised!

00:30am – 1:30am Anssi Känsälä
Light melancholy served with free-range troubadour spirit

IHOLLA HALL

12:30pm – 1:30pm Käpylän musiikkiopisto
Kantele orchestra Satakieli, Käpylän Fiulit, Käpyjouhikot, Käpylän Viulukolmoset, Saijan Fiulit and the junior violins.

2pm – 3pm Writers Up Close
Iholla series has a special literature theme this year, Marko Hautala and Juha-Matti Rautiainen

3:30pm – 4:30pm Suden aika
Vocal group combines traditional poetry singing lyrics and modern music

5pm – 6pm Tuomas Logrén & Savuava Kirnu
A fresh medley of brisk bluegrass, country, Finnish folk songs and proficient polka

6:30pm – 7pm Rentukat and Simunan sakki
Traditional folk songs from Kaustinen performed with accompaniment and a cappella.

7:30pm – 8:30pm SHOWCASE: J-P Piirainen
Expert guitar artist discovering Nordic traditional music and experimenting with his own music

9:30pm – 10:30pm Introducing the winners of the Konsta Jylhä Competition

11pm – 12am Night of the Solos
Jouko Heikola, Hanni Autere, Satu Lankinen and Maija Kauhanen meet in the name of solos

CLUB KALLIO

12pm – 3pm Dance workshop
Learn the traditional purppuri dance, typical to the Kaustinen region, with Jarkko Peltola

5:30pm – 6:30pm Jani Klemola

8pm – 10:30pm Awesome evening of mandolins
Heikki Lahti & KOMIA performs “Tupsulakin tiellä”, a piece that can only be described as a musical event, and then gives way to MANdolinMAN from Belgium.

KAUSTINEN CHURCH

12pm – 1pm Midday service
Music by Paasila family

6pm – 7pm Psalttamus – Folk Music Psalms
Timo Alakotila & Senni Valtonen

FOLK ARTS CENTRE

10am – 11am Morning workshop
Songwriters

11am – 11:30am Smedarna

11:30am – 12pm Stämmbandet

12pm – 12:30pm Sees

12:30pm – 1pm Noste

1pm – 2pm Master folk musician workshop
Hilja Grönfors

2pm – 2:30pm Die kleinen Landstreicher (DE)

2:30pm – 3pm PAT – Pälvin ja Aunen Tarinat

3pm – 3:30pm Vinolempi

3:30pm – 4:30pm Truba hour
Oona Yliperttulan & friends

5:15pm – 6:45pm Weasel’s Old Time & Bluegrass Workshop

7pm – 8pm Institute hour
Minna Hokka: Shepherd instruments and stories

9pm – 10pm Matti Partanen in memoriam
Oulun Pammaus, Nuotiopelimannit and other folk music friends of Matti perform

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE

10am – 10:30am Lempäälän Helkanuoret
Talented young kantele players

10:30am – 11am Windalan pelimannit
Experts of old folk music perform

11:30am – 12:30pm Masters in the House
Tepot, Erkki Vihinen & Kari Dahlblom, Aimo Mantere, Jonas Borgmästars & Ingmar Furu

1pm – 2pm Kaustinen in memories
A house-full of folk musicians named Anttila

2:30pm – 3:30pm Lilla Spelmansstämman
Småbönders Spelmanslag, Pietarsaaren Spelmanslag and Karlebynejdens Spelmansgille – Finnish-Swedish wedding music from the nearby regions.

4pm – 5pm Kaustinen College of Music Presents
Young and talented musicians from the Kaustinen College of Music

5:30pm – 6:30pm Lilla Spelmansstämman
StämmBandet from Mustasaari, master folk musicians Jonas Borgmästars and Ingmar Furu, and Vestersundsby spelmän from the Pietarsaari and Larsmo area

7pm – 7:45pm Von & Af
Pure magic created with a travel-size harmonium and the tuba

8:30pm – 9:30pm Lilla Spelmansstämman
Désirée Saarela & Triskel

10pm – 11pm Pia Rask On Singing
Singing guests, interviews and communal singing

12am –12:45am The String Contingent (AU/GB)

KAUSTINEN HALL

5pm – 5:35pm Dance Theatre Rimpparemmi: Mä ja Niko (Niko and me)
Dance Theatre Rimpparemmi’s presents a heart-warming dance theatre production for the whole family. It tells the story of a friendship between a lonely boy and a mischievous tiger.

8pm – 9pm Maarit Nikula Tribute concert
Hosted by Saara Lång the concert celebrates the life and work of Maarit Nikula. Performers include Nikulan pelimannit and Laulupelimannit, Sirkka Haavisto, Meeri and Roosa Pulakka, and Hääkuoro

CHILDREN’S TENT

11am – 12pm Freija

12pm – 12:30pm Tradi Birds

12:30pm – 12:45pm Duo PetoKala
Youthful enjoyment over all things musical

12:45pm – 1pm Tuulesta viis’
Group full of songs and singing, sure to cheer up young and old alike

1pm – 2:15pm Minna Hokka instrument building workshop

2:30pm – 3pm Dance workshop
With JunioriOttoset I

3pm – 3:30pm Anna Morottaja
A journey into sound and experience, and a joiku workshop

3:30pm – 5pm Arts, crafts, kantele-playing and face painting

5pm – 5:30pm Duo Rämä
Rhythmic musical journey around the world

5:30pm – 5:45pm Eemo
Children’s TV tunes in folk music arrangements

5:45pm – 6pm Yläkemijoen Laululapset
Singing kids with a song in every sleeve

6pm – 7pm Children’s Folk Music Competition

MUSIC HALL (SOITTOSALI)

10am Peltoniemen pelimannit and Köyhäjoen pelimannit

11am Harmando

11:15am Lappajärven Pelimannit

11:30am Keuruun pelimannit

11:45am Simunan sakki

12pm Kauhajoen klaneetit

12:15pm Jämsän Soimannien huuliharput

12:30pm Kortesjärven Pelimannit

12:45pm Ahjolan Pelimannit

1pm A short break

1:30pm Mimosa

1:45pm Turun Kaksiriviset

2pm Kankaanpään musiikkiopiston pelimannit

2:15pm Ramses Bond

2:30pm Äijäkanteleet

2:45pm Lea Virtanen

3pm Käpyjouhikot

3:15pm Kvartti

3:30pm A short break

4pm Rakkauden pimeä puoli

4:20pm Janne & Mimmit

4:40pm Johanna Ilola

5pm Mauno Järvelä pelimanneineen: Leikkivät Sävelet

6pm Saijan Fiulit

6:15pm Rykäys

6:30pm Winha

6:45pm Mestaripelimannit Tepot

7pm Erkki ja Jenna Hiekkavirta

7:15pm Lauluyhtye Fiori

7:30pm A short break

8pm Erkki Vihinen, Aimo Mantere, Jouko Heikola, Harry Wessman, Huuliveikot, Mäntyharjun Huuliharpistit, Horjumattomat and Oulun Huuliharppupelimannit.

9:30pm Småbönders Spelmanslag, Pietarsaaren Spelmanslag, Karlebynejdens spelmansgille, Vestersundsby Spelmän, Korsholmsgillet r.f., Salongsorkestern, Smedarna, Stämmbandet.

FESTIVAL YARD (JUHLAPIHA)

10am Vanajaveden pelimannit

10:30am Mirkun likat

11am Peltoniemen pelimannit

11:30am Köyhäjoen pelimannit

12pm Kangasalan Balladipelimannit

12:30pm Kangasalan Pikkupelimannit

1pm Näppärit

2pm Ruoveden Pelimannit

2:30pm Kankaanpään musiikkiopiston pelimannit

3pm Kortesjärven Pelimannit

3:30pm Katuorkesteri Odessa ja Kansanlauluyhtye iLo

4pm Virkeät ja Tanhuryhmä Sitriini

4:30pm Tupalaulajat

5pm Putaan Pelimannit

5:30pm Kvartti

6pm Lappajärven pelimannit ja tanssiryhmä Väkitukko

7pm Keuruun Pelimannit

7:30pm Yläneen Pelimannit

8pm Mały Śląsk

8:30pm Smedarna

9:30pm Korsholmsgillet r.f.

10:30pm Salongsorkestern

KRENIKKA STAGE

11am Teemu Eerola

12pm Esko Salonen

1pm Anttila & Maa

2pm Saana Kastelli

3pm Koriat Friidut

4pm Dirt Farmers

5pm Kanssalaulaja Eki Luumi

5:30pm Marja & Alfonso

6pm Arvid Lundén ja Olli-Pekka Lundén

7pm Teatterilesket

8pm Erkki Vihinen ja Kari Dahlblom

9pm Duo Kaunis Elsa

FESTIVAL MARKETPLACE (PELIMANNITORI)

10am Lehtokurpat

10:30am Harjavallan Pelimannit

11am Karlebynejdens spelmasgille

11:30am Menevät Mimmit

12apm Kiero Salko

12:30pm Konni Mannaryyni

1pm Pikipojat

1:30pm Koiranen Kollektion

2pm Nissin kööri

2:30pm Mały Śląsk (PL)

3pm Vestersundsby Spelmän

3:30pm Kainuun Kansanpelimannit

4pm Margis

4:30pm Mäntyharjun Huuliharpistit

5pm Pyhäjoen Seelarit

5:30pm TaKaMus

6pm Ruoveden Pelimannit

6:30pm Idän lokarit

7pm Harmando

7:30pm Kesäpelimannit

8pm OYTO

8:30pm Kiikka Ramblers

9pm Uudisraivaajat

WINE TAVERN (VIINITUPA)

12pm Ketsele

12:30pm Kanteleyhtye Riemu

1pm Jani Koskinen

1:30pm Erkki Vihinen & Kari Dahlblom

2pm Eala

2:30pm Uittosuma (Ulla Laukkanen)

3pm Keke Lammassaari

3:30pm Los Olvidados-duo

4pm Karin parhaat

4:30pm SekaWalta-kvartetti

5pm Duo Jaana & Junnu

5:30pm Anneli ja Aukusti

6pm Jouko Heikola

6:30pm Viiden T

7pm Trubaduuri Jukka Törmä

7:30pm Sanna & Taneli

8pm Azorit Express

8:30pm Saana Kujala, Laura Kuisma ja Timo Alakotila

9:15pm Johanna Tuomisto

9:45pm Räsynukke

10:15pm Vokki

11pm Oulun Pammaus

00am Wasel & the Weasels

SETORI STAGE

10:30am Ramses Bond

11am Suburban String Band

11:30am RESA (SE)

12pm Rykäys

12:30pm Antti Korhola Potkasee Oven Sisään

1pm TBA

1:30pm Lempäälän Helkanuoret

2pm Trio KOLME-M

2:30pm O Pojat

3pm Pessi ja Juntti

3:30pm Urho Ruhje

4pm Vox Stellarum

4:30pm Ville

5pm Äimänkäki

5:30pm Sunna

6pm Jeesiöjärven Pelimannit

6:30pm Los Olvidados-duo

7pm Nytky

7:30pm Omajuttu

8pm Pirkanmaan maakuntapelimannit

8:30pm Töölön viuluklubi

SANTERI’S CABINET (SANTERIN KABINETTI)

12pm Hannu Rahikainen

12:30pm Kanssalaulaja Eki Luumi

1pm Hanebriha

1:30pm Antti Korhola Potkasee Oven Sisään

2pm Vocal ensemble DiibaDaaba

2:30pm Kupletööri Hannu Musakka

3pm Viti Siloonen

3:30pm Teijo ja Anneli Aho

4pm Jämsän Soimannien huuliharput

4:30pm Duo Gambaamo

5pm Duo Veikkolan Pojat

5:30pm RAW (SE)

6pm Trio Vimma

6:30pm Moldurga

7pm Erkki-Jussi Koivuluoma

7:30pm Sakalaiskat

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE, CAFÉ (PELIMANNITALON KAHVIO)

8pm Herra Tossavainen

8:30pm Alice Aloof

9pm Lauluyhtye Cantavierre

9:30pm Suupohjan Rentukat

10pm Anturan Alta

10:30pm Siniruoko

11pm ValMareetta

11:30pm Vanhanpiian Pojat

12am Vuokko ystävineen

12:30am Azorit Express

TROKA

2:30pm EHKY:n pelimannit

3pm Vantaan Kansanpelimannit

5pm Siltapelimannit

5:30pm Spelarit

6pm Harjavallan Pelimannit

7:45pm Stämmbandet

8:3pm0 Erkki Kauhanen ja Hyttiset

11:30pm Lappajärven pelimannit

11pm Kittilän Kaverukset

MASSIKKA STAGE

10am TBA

10:30am Margis

11am Itkevät Viikset

11:30am FairTrad.

12pm Anturan Alta

12:30pm Matti Stenroos

1pm Uittosuma (Ulla Laukkanen)

1:30pm Triijuulla

2pm Käpylän Viulukolmoset

3:30pm Four Of Us

3pm Los Dos

3:30pm Duo Suojanen ja Välimaa

4pm TBA

4:30pm Kiikka Ramblers

5pm Nissin Kööri

5:30pm Janne O

6pm Pippurikirurgi & Ohitusleikkausorkesteri

6:30pm KOMOTE LAMAS

7pm Duo Veikkolan Pojat

7:30pm Äijäkanteleet

8pm Gamanina (BY)

8:30pm Pookinrakentajat Hailuodosta

SOPUKKA STAGE

2:30pm Eino Eukko ja Arttu

3pm Salonki 7

5pm Lempäälän Helkanuoret

5:30pm Ahjolan Pelimannit

6pm Piipan Pojat

LAULUREKI SLED

2:30pm Lauluyhtye Cantavierre

8:30pm KOMOTE LAMAS

FIREPLACE (YHTEISLAULUNUOTIO)

2:30pm Tupalaulajat

5pm Turun Kaksiriviset

5:45pm Länsirannikon Pelimannit

8pm Sakarat Laulupelimannit

10:30pm Nuotiopelimannit

Share