KESKIPOHJANMAA ARENA

10am – 11:30am Dance Workshop
An introduction to Argentinian tango, guided by Jarkko Peltola

1pm – 2pm Children’s Matine I
MiniOttoset, PikkuOttoset, JunioriOttoset and Ottoset featuring Pauha from the ISO folk dance group

3pm – 4pm The New Rope String Band (UK)
Perfectly bonkers, unbridled hilarity for the whole family.

5pm – 6pm Children’s Matine II
Näppärit featuring Paleface and Väsen (SE). A collaboration not to be missed!

7pm – 8:30pm Dance journey from Radzionkow to Kaustinen
Folk dancers and folk musicians from Jyväskylä and the ISO dance group in Central Finland collaborate. Also featuring Toivo & Sirkat and J-P Piirainen, Tiistai group from the Ahjola folk dancers, Ottoset and Mały Śląsk Folk Group (PL).

9:30pm – 10:45pm Väsen (SE) & JPP
The top bands of Finnish and Swedish folk music take the floor

10:30pm – 00:30am SIBA Folk Big Band
Folk music big band orchestra from the Sibelius Academy. Finnish folk music has never been in such good hands.

CLUB KALLIO

3:30pm – 5pm Dance workshop
Adult-child dance workshop with Jarmo Leppäkari

CAFÉ MONDO

11:30am – 1pm Jam session workshop

2pm – 3pm Mirja Klippel & Alex Jonsson (FI/DK)
Fragile lyrics and coarse electric guitar sounds.

4:15pm – 5pm Freija
Traditional and bright vocals with a touch of pop and groove – the recipe for Freija’s folk music is works like a charm.

6pm – 7pm Tallari & Anssi Känsälä In the Footsteps of Rautavaara
Celebrating the great Finnish singer Tapio Rautavaara and 100th anniversary of his birth, Tallari & Anssi Känsälä play Rautavaara’s music in their fresh, distinctive style.

8:30pm – 9:30pm Paleface
Etno Emma award-winning Finnish hip hop top artist and versatile musician Paleface on stage with an acoustic solo repertoire

10:45pm – 11:30pm Topi Saha & Valtatie 13
Young and talented singer-songwriter Topi Saha celebrates his third album release

0:30am – 01:30am Dueling Duos
Two duos, Akkajee and Mäsä take the floor

IHOLLA HALL

12:30pm – 1:30pm Winners of the Sepän soitto Competition

2pm – 3pm Writers Up Close
Iholla series has a special literature theme this year, the first writers in line are Matti Johannes Koivu and Juha Itkonen.

3:30pm – 4:30pm SHOWCASE: Kopla
Easy-going folk music with the full big band lineup

5pm – 6pm Trio Bordelestino (CL)

6:30pm – 7:30pm Machinous – Taito Hoffrén
Story-telling concert, poetry singing and the motor of a Lada.

8pm – 9pm Tallari
Music and arrangements by Ritva Talvitie

9:30pm – 12am Rosa Latva Uni

11pm – 12am ”Kuinka olen elänyt” album release concert
Songs by Edith Piaf, performed by Sirkka Haavisto, Timo Alakotila and Riitta Kossi

KAUSTINEN CHURCH

12pm – 1pm Midday service
Music by Anni-Mari and Jussi Kentala family

8pm – 9pm Villages around the World

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE

11:30am – 12:30pm Masters in the House
Erkki Hiekkavirta & Eero Hautsalo, Eino Ketola, Harry Wessman & Risto Ala-Ikkelä ja Esko Pirttilampi

1pm – 2pm Kaustinen in Memories
Kaustinen-style folk music by Jylhän pelimannit

2:30pm – 3:30pm Outi Pulkkinen
Singing, improvising and jouhikko playing expertise

4pm – 7pm Konsta Jylhä Competition final

7:30pm – 8:30pm Akkajee
Digging up the deeper and dirtier roots of traditional music

9pm – 10pm Rönsy
Ranging from finer chamber folk to more earthy dance rhythms

10:30pm – 11:30pm Floating Sofa Quartet (FI/DK/SE)
Multi-Scandinavian hip folk group playing traditional fusion

FOLK ARTS CENTRE

10am – 11am Morning workshop
Introduction to two-row accordion

11am – 11:30am Hanebriha

11:30am-12am Tovi

12pm – 2pm Folk music certificate qualifications

3:30pm – 4pm Nice&Voice
Female choir lead by Riikka Haapamäki

4pm – 4:30pm Vocal ensemble Diiba-Daaba
Performs all manner of songs

4:30pm – 5:30pm Truba hour
Iilai Hullunlehto

8pm – 9pm Institute hour
Release concert of Kaustisen laulukirja 2, the sheet music collection of folk music tunes essential to Kaustinen

KAUSTINEN HALL

2pm – 3pm Joyful Voices & Nuevo proyecto (CH)
Highly acclaimed choirs from Switzerland

6pm – 7:45pm Meirän Kreeta, 1st performance
Folk play, a monolog of the life of Kreeta Haapasalo

CHILDREN’S TENT

11am – 11:30am Tradi Birds morning chirp

11:30am – 11:45am Anttilan Pienet Pelimannit
Younger members of the Kaustinen-born Anttila family folk band perform

11:45am – 12pm Tulikaviat
Primary school kids from Alahärmä sing and play music

12pm – 12:15pm Ässät SSS
Traditional Finnish children’s songs and plays

12:15pm – 12:30pm Play with Tradi Birds

12:30pm – 1pm Musical fairytale Metsänhenget – Forest Fairies
Be a part of the fairytale – a musical experience for kids of all ages

1pm – 2pm Instrument introduction and workshop
Shepherd wind instruments with Minna Hokka

2pm – 2:30pm Jyväskylän pelimannikerho
Familiar and new children’s music

2:30pm – 3pm Dance workshop
PikkuOttoset I and JunioriOttoset II show how it’s done

3pm – 4:15pm Arts, crafts and kantele-playing

4:15pm – 5pm Folk music groups from Jyväskylä
Kids’ folk music groups Mukulat, Puikulat, Kiiri and Korpilahden pikkupelimannit perform

5pm – 6pm Arts and crafts

6:45pm – 7:15pm Children’s Folk Music Competition

MUSIC HALL (SOITTOSALI)

10am Kaustisen tunti: Sillankorvan pelimannit ja Salonkylän pelimannit

11am Hannu Rahikainen

11:15am Omajuttu

11:30am Saana Kastelli

11:45am, Talkoopelimannit

12pm 30+1

12:15pm Die Kleinen Landstreicher (DE)

12:45pm Jeppaset

1pm A short break

1:30pm Möttöläinen

1:45pm Tiina Hokkanen-Oja

2pm Elonjyvä

2:15pm EHKY:n pelimannit

2:30pm Mały Śląsk (PL)

3pm Margis

3:15pm Sunna

3:30pm A short break

4pm Greetings from Gia Lai Jrai and banhar tribes present their tribes’ tradition

4:30pm Viima

4:45pm Töölön viuluklubi

5pm Siniruoko

5:15pm Kainuun Kansanpelimannit

5:30pm Vuokko ystävineen

5:45pm Noste

6pm Lauluyhtye Koltiaiset

6:15pm Kangasalan Balladipelimannit

6:30pm Koiranen Kollektion

6:45pm Anturan Alta

7pm Menevät Mimmit

7:15pm TaKaMus

7:30pm A short break

8pm Kari Oja, Jani Koskinen

9pm A short break

9:30pm Otto (SE), Kupletööri Hannu Musakka, Anna Morottaja, Johanna Tuomisto, Onni Rajaniemi, Minna Hokka, Ponsa, Janne O ja Teemu Eerola

FESTIVAL YARD (JUHLAPIHA)

10am TBA

10:30am Ville

11am Pelimanniyhtye Kaksiset

11:30am Kantara

12pm Nytky

12:30pm Lempäälän Helkanuoret

1pm Lauluyhtye Fiori

1:30pm Käpylän Viulukolmoset

2pm Hallavalia

2:30pm Siniruoko

3pm Nappulapeli

3:30pm Talkoopelimannit

4pm Tuulesta viis´

4:30pm Mały Śląsk (PL)

5pm Kalevi ja Kamraatit

5:30pm Menevät Mimmit

6pm Kopla

6:30pm Nice&Voice

7pm Vetelin Mieskuoro: Korsulauluja

7:30pm Harry Wessman’s band

8:30pm Menox

KRENIKKA STAGE

11am Minna Hokka

12pm Otto (SE)

1pm Pessi ja Juntti

2pm Närhen Munat

3pm Matti Stenroos

4pm Eino Eukko ja Arttu

5pm Sunna

6pm Vakama

7pm Johanna Tuomisto

8pm PAT – Pälvin ja Aunen tarinat

9pm Markus Haapoja

FESTIVAL MARKETPLACE (PELIMANNITORI)

10am Tulikaviat

10:30am Rykäys

11am Ylikemijoen Laululapset

11:30am Lauluyhtye Fiori

12pm EHKY:n pelimannit

12:30pm Napakampi

1pm Elonjyvä

1:30pm Himlens Band

2pm Yläneen pelimannit

2:30pm Spelarit

3pm Ramses Bond

3:30pm Urho Ruhje

4pm Turun Kaksiriviset

4:30pm Aleksejevin perhe

5pm Kupletööri Hannu Musakka

5:30pm Pelimanniyhtye Kaksiset

6pm Four Of Us

6:30pm Lempäälän Helkanuoret

7pm RESA (SE)

7:30pm Salonki 7

8pm Folkfakers

8:30pm Pookinrakentajat Hailuodosta

9pm Keuruun pelimannit

9:30pm Northern Colors

WINE TAVERN (VIINITUPA)

12pm Matti Stenroos

12:30pm Duo Kaunis Elsa

1pm Ahjolan Pelimannit

1:30pm Viskain-trio

2pm Olavi Tohkanen & Narsistin peili

2:30pm Asta ja Tapani Lahikainen

3pm Lauluyhtye Koltiaiset

3:30pm Teatterikööri Marjaana

4pm Uudisraivaajat

4:30pm Trio Vimma

5pm Pikipojat

5:30pm Autere

6pm Herra Tossavainen

6:30pm Vinolempi

7pm Kuusto

7:30pm Heikin Trio

8pm Nytky

8:30pm Yläneen pelimannit

9pm O Pojat

9:30pm Vuokko ystävineen

10pm Salonki 7

10:30pm Nuotiopelimannit

11:30pm Jannen Hengentuotteet

12am Ronna Jam Band

SETORI STAGE

10am TBA

10:30am Pikipojat

11am Trio KOLME-M

11:30am Four Of Us

12pm Salonki 7

12:30pm Viskain-trio

1pm RAW (SE)

1:30pm Anni-Ilona Hiltunen

2pm Itkevät Viikset

2:30pm Teatterikööri Marjaana

3pm Vakama

3:30pm Los Olvidados-duo

4pm Kainuun Kansanpelimannit

4:30pm Suburban String Band

5pm NapaKampi

5:30pm Kiero Salko

6pm Kalakaverit

6:30pm Saana Kastelli

7pm Dirt Farmers

7:30pm Palkeet

8pm O/Å

8:30pm Sanna & Taneli

SANTERI’S CABINET (SANTERIN KABINETTI)

12pm Teemu Eerola

12:30pm Ville

1pm Kettulaiset

1:30pm Trio KOLME-M

2pm Los Olvidados-duo

2:30pm Markus Haapoja

3pm Four Of Us

3:30pm Himlens Band

4pm Mirkun likat

4:30pm Arvid Lundén ja Olli-Pekka Lundén

5pm Lehtokurpat

5:30pm Vox Stellarum

6pm Folkfakers

6:30pm Sees

7pm Simunan Sakki

7:30pm Kalevi ja Kamraatit

FOLK MUSICIAN’S HOUSE, CAFÉ (PELIMANNITALON KAHVIO)

8pm Spelarit

8:30pm Poplarit

9pm Eala

21:30 Rossi

10pm Kimmo Numminen

10:30pm Häävi

11pm Dirt Farmers

11:30pm Wasel & the Weasels

TROKA

2pm Idän Lokarit

2:30pm Wim van der Kooij ja Hauenlaulu

4:15pm Vanajaveden pelimannit

6pm Ahjolan Pelimannit

8:30pm Helsingin Pelimannit

9pm Rykäys

10:45pm Kaustisen Torviseitsikko

MASSIKKA STAGE

10am TBA

10:30am TBA

11am Vox Stellarum

11:30am Lauluyhtye Koltiaiset

12pm Herra Tossavainen

12:30pm Urho Ruhje

1pm Tovi

1:30pm Kalakaverit

2pm OYTO

2:30pm Säije

3pm Minna Hokka

3:30pm Koiranen Kollektion

4pm Northern Colors

4:30pm Markus Haapoja

5pm Tuulesta viis´

5:30pm Trio Vimma

6pm Duo Kaunis Elsa

6:30pm Anni-Ilona Hiltunen

7pm Konni Mannaryyni

7:30pm Itkevät viikset

8pm Mäntyharjun Huuliharpistit

8:30pm Simunan Sakki

FIREPLACE (YHTEISLAULUNUOTIO)

4:15pm Keuruun pelimannit

6pm Jeppaset

8:30pm Kalevi ja Kamraatit

Share